WWW.MINEHEADONLINE.CO.UK
THE MEN OF MINEHEAD WHO DIED FOR THEIR COUNTRY DURING
TWO WORLD WAR
S
   
THE FIRST WORLD WAR 1914 - 1918
 

F. ATWOOD. ( FRANK ) died 1916 aged 40. father George, mother Hannah of Woodcombe.
C.S.BAGLEY (CHARLES SAINSBURY) aged 28. picture of grave below.
E. BAKER (Eric, of Minehead, Som.Light Inf. Machine Gun Corps. reg.no.20392, 142111 died 27June1918 France & Flanders)
H. BAKER ( Harry, of Minehead,Serjeant R.M.L.I.) died 6 Aug.1918 aged 18, ship Chrysolite.- nothing else found)
F.G. BALE (FREDERICK) died 17th Feb 1917 at Ypres
J.S. BARRETT ( JOHN SLADE) died 1 Aug 1917 aged 33 in France
P.H. BECKETT (PERCY HAMLIN) died 7th Aug 1917 aged 26 Gallipoli. Son of Sarah Beckett of Cavendish House Minehead.
E.C. BLACKMORE (EDWARD CHARLES) died 13 Oct 1917 aged 20 at Ypres, son of Charles & Leah Blackmore of Tythings Court Minehead.
H.F. BLACKWELL (HAROLD FREDRICK) died 14th Aug 1917 aged 39
J.F. BLIGH (Major JACK FREDERICK) died 1st July 1917 aged 24 near Ypres.
D.F. BLOFELD (FRANK D'ARCY died 12th May 1915 aged 25 at Ypres, son of Frank & Leslie of Dunster Lodge Alcombe.
F. BOYLES (FREDERICK) died 29 Aug 1918in France, aged 21 son of William & Elizabeth of 8 Meadow Terrace, Alcombe.
W. BRUFORD (WILLIAM) Royal Navy Reserve, died 26 Oct 1916 aged 38.
W. BRYANT (WALTER) died 28th May 1918 aged 32 on the Somme.
R. BURGESS ( REGINALD) died 20th May 1916 Ypres.
F. BURNETT (FRED) died 10th Feb 1917 at Salonika in Greece aged 28. son of William & Sarah of Glenleigh Irnham Road. (picture of his grave below)
S. BUSHEN (SELWYN) died 10th Dec 1918 aged 22. Son of John & Elizabeth Bushen of 8 Glenmore Road.
H. CANE (HAROLD died 14th Nov 1917 aged 19 brother of
H.J. CANE (HENRY JOHN) 3rd sep 1916 Aged 22 at the Somme of 5 Church Steps
A.J. CHALLIS (AUSTIN JUBILEE) died 25th May 1918 aged 31 and buried in Iraq.
R. J. CHAMBERLAIN (REGINALD JAMES) died 4th Feb 1917 aged 19 in Iraq
E.G. CHAPMAN (EDGAR GEORGE) of Alcombe, Canadian.exp.forces he died 8th Sep 1916 in Belgium)
W. CHAPMAN (WILLIAM) died 2nd May 1915 aged 23 at Ambala Bombay.
S C.CHAPPELL (SIDNEY CHARLES) died 31st July 1916 aged 25 on the Somme
A.J.COLES (ARTHUR JOHN) died 25th Sep 1915 in France, aged 20 son of Arthur & Eliza of Brook Street Alcombe
E.COLLINS (EDWARD) died 1st July 1916 aged 24 at the Somme.
C.P. COOKSLEY (CHARLES PATRICK) died 24th June 1918 brother of
G. COOKSLEY (GEORGE) died 18th Sep 1918 in France
A.W. CORNISH (AMOS WILLIAM) served on HMS 'Vivid' died 4th Feb 1918
aged 30 and is buried in Minehead Cemetery)
F.B.CORNISH (FRANK BEDFORD) died at Ypres 30th July 1917 aged 23)
G.H. CULVERWELL (GEOFFREY HERBERT) died as POW 10th June 1916 Iraq, aged 21)
A.E. DEVAS (ARTHUR EDWARD) died 15th Feb 1915 aged 37
F. DOWN (FREDERICK COLLIER) killed near Ypres in 1915 aged 20.
T.G. DYER (THOMAS GILBERT) died 13th Nov 1916 aged 21. of Woodcombe Cottages, Minehead
L.G. EDWARDS (LOUIS GRANT from Taunton, born Beaine, USA)died 2nd March 1916 in Belgium age unknown.
H. ENGLAND (HARRY) Canadian Inf. died of Meningitis 14 Feb 1915 ,aged 22 and buried in Minehead Cemetery.
F.F. EVANS (FREW FERGUSON) died 13th Feb 1917 in Iraq aged 21 (says Drew on Roll of Honour))
T.E. EVANS (TUDOR EGLWYSBACH) died 1st July 1916 at the Somme, aged 24.
L.L. FLOYD (LIONEL LEONARD) died 21st April 1917 aged 18 and is buried in Minehead Cemetery.
J. GALE (JAMES)(of Minehead - Easr Lancashire regiment) died 29th June 1917 aged 23 brother of
R.T. GALE (REGINALD) of Minehead aged 17 - Leicester regiment died 24th Oct 1917 at Ypres. Sons of James and Eliza of 14 West Street Minehead.
W.H. GAMLIN (Company Serjeant Major WILLIAM HENRY died 18th Oct 1917 aged 44)
J.A. GRAY ( Serjeant JOHN ALEXANDER) died 17th July 1916 in France.
T. GREENSLADE (THOMAS, Bombardier) died 11th July 1917 aged 23.
A. GREENWAY (ARTHUR LEONARD) died 20th Oct 1916 France aged 20.
J. HALE (JOHN) died 8th April 1918 in France aged 32.
R. HENSLEY (RICHARD) died 23rd Nov 1917 aged 22 in Palestine.
W. HILL (WALTER) died 12th July 1917 in Belgium
R.W. HODGSON (ROBERT WYLIE L/Corp) died 16th Sep 1916.aged 22 in France
son of Tom & Emily of 1 Summerland Rd Minehead.
V.M. HOLDSWORTH (VAVASOUR MERVYN) died 20th Dec 1915 in France aged 36)
J.H. HOOPER ( JOHN HENRY) died 31st July 1917 aged 27.
A. HOPKINS (ALBERT) died 23rd Nov 1917 in Jerusalem. brother of
W. HOPKINS (WALTER) died 11th Feb 1917 in Greece, aged 20
S.J. HOSEGOOD (SIDNEY JOHN) died 16th Sep 1916 aged 21 in France, brother of
W.R. HOSEGOOD (WILLIAM ROBERT) died in India on 18th July 1917 aged 28.sons of John and Sarah of 11 Bampton Street.
C. HUNT (CLEMENT, seaman R.M.L.I.) died 6 Aug.1918 aged 16, ship Chrysolite.
E.G. JAMES (GEORGE of Washford, died 29 Dec.1916. Private, Royal Defence Corps. no: 29578. not on CWGC.org)
E. KING (EDGAR ) died 1st July 1916 the first day of the Somme.


E.G.J. KNIGHT (EWARD GEORGE JAMES) died aged 20 on 20th Sep 1917 at Ypres .
G.W. LITSON ( GEORGE WALTER) died 9th Aug 1915 at Gallipoli.
J.W. LOCKER (JOE WALTER), Royal Marine Light Infantry died 26 Apr 1917 aged 19. Father, Walter, Old School House, Alcombe,)
J.G. LOVELACE (JOHN GUY) joined the Royal Flying Corp in 1917 died 1921 aged 22.
F.A MARTIN (FREDERICK ADAM SANFORD) died in 1917 in hospital near Ypres aged 20)
J. MARTIN (JOHN) of Minehead aged 22. Royal Marine Light Infintry HMS 'Carnarvon'
A.P. MASON ( Arthur Pelham Mason, aged 19, according to 'names of the fallen)
' no F.C. Mason found in CWGC site)
C. MERSON (CLIFFORD) died 16th Sep 1916 in France aged 32. son of Sarah Merson 9 Bushcroft, The Avenue, Minehead
C.L. MOORE (CHARLES LEWIS) HMS AEI submarine, which was sunk 14th Sep 1914. he was aged 26 )
W.J. MOORE (WALTER JOHN)died Oct 4th 1917 of wounds in France. Service No: 32410 East Lancashire Regiment, aged 28. Baptised Minehead 06 Oct 1889. Father Henry, mother Mary Jane.
F.M.Y. NEPEAN (Captain FRANCIS MOLYNEUX YORKE) died 16th Sep 1915 aged 47.
H. PARSONS (HUBERT JESSIE) died 13th April 1916 in Iraq aged 26.
W.W. PARSONS (WALLACE WATERMAN) died 17th July 1920 aged 26.
H. PASSMORE (HARRY) died 22nd March 1917 aged 26.
W. PAUL(JOHN WILLIAM) RN Reserves.aged 19. A GPO Employee at Taunton ; b.5/3/1897 died 13th Nov 1916 aged 19; His tather was George of woodcombe cottages, Minehead, His friend Thomas Dyer also died the same day
J. PERRYMAN (JOSEPH CHRISTOPHER WOOD) died 16th Sep 1916 aged 19.
F.R. PRESCOTT(FREDERICK ROBERT (S.L.I.) on 'names of the fallen' not found in CWGC but a FREDERICK JOHN PRESCOTT of Allerford in the Coldstream Guards, reg.no.12628 died 25 Jan 1915. found on ancestry & a FRANCIS WILLIAM (S.l.I. of Luccombe reg. no 11113 died 11 Apr 1915.
JAMES WILSON PETTINGER R.A.M.C. aged 43 (not on war mem. but buried in Minehead Cemetery - picture of grave below.
G. PRESCOTT( GEORGE) of Alcombe 'names of the fallen' aged 40. died 23rd Oct 1918
H. PUGSLEY (HORACE, blacksmith) died 27th June 1917 aged 27.
E.J. QUANTICK (EDWIN JOSEPH) died 1st Oct 1918 in France aged 18.
A.A. QUICK (ALBERT ALEXANDER died 25th Nov 1915 aged 22 Gallipoli.
F. RAWLE (FRANK) died 1st July 1916 the Somme aged 31.
J.W. REDD (JOHN REDD Captain R.M.L.I. of Minehead) died on the Chrysolite with Hunt, Baker and Martin listed above)
F. REED (FREDERICK GEORGE) died 19th Oct 1917 aged 30. buried Minehead Cemetery, picture of grave below
C.R.F. RICHARDSON (CHARLES FREDERICK JAMES) died 23rd March 1918 aged 27, son of Charles & Amy Richardson of 17 the Avenue.
W.H. SHERRIFF (WILLIAM HENRY) died 3rd Dec 1915 aged 33.
G.H. SLADE (GEORGE HENRY) died 27th Feb 1917 aged 25 son of John & Eliza of 9 Grove Place Alcombe.
T.C. SLADE (THOMAS CHARLES) Petty officer HMS Sturgeon, died 6th June 1917 aged 37 picture of grave in Minehead Cemetery below.
T. SLADE (THEODORE) died 23rd March 1916, aged 32 buried Minehead Cemetery.
H. SMITH (HERBERT RN. HMS 'Prince George') died 11th March 1915 aged 32 and buried at sea.
Hy SMITH (HENRY) (not found on 'names of the fallen) no information about him found other than his name is also on the Roll of Honour in St.Andrews Church.
W.W. SPARKES (WALTER WILLIAM) died 1st Oct 1918 in France, aged 35.
J. STARK (JOHN) died 21st March 1918 in France, aged 22
H. STEPHENS (HENRY RN HMS 'Challenger' ) died 5th June 1916 aged 43
G.J. SWEETLAND (JOHN GILBERT) died 13th Dec 1916 aged 41.
C.H. THOMAS (CHARLES HARRIES) died 31st July 1917 at Ypres aged 26
F.C. TUDBALL (FREDERICK CHARLES) died 14th May 1918 in France aged18.
A.M. TUDBALL (ARTHUR MOYLE) died 24th Feb 1920 aged 26 and buried in Minehead Cemetery.
H. WARRE (HERBERT) (no information found)
F.J. WEBBER (FREDERICK JOSEPH) died 29th Sept 1918 aged 31 in France, brother of
H.J. WEBBER (HENRY JAMES) died of his wounds 1st Nov 1916 Birmingham aged 27, and buried in Minehead Cemetery.
L. WEBBER (not found)
S.G. WEBBER (STUART GODFREY) died 12th April 1918 in Belgium, aged 20.
W.J. WEBBER (WILLIAM JAMES ) died 7th Oct 1915 Ypres, aged 23
T. WESCOMBE (EDGAR THOMAS ) died 1st July 1916 the Somme, aged 22
C.J. WILLIAMS (CYRIL JEFFREY) died 6th Nov 1917 in Palestine, aged 26.
H. WILLIAMS (HAROLD) died 3rd Sep 1916 the Somme, aged 20, son of James & Sarah of 53 Bampton St.Minehead)
F. WILLIS (FRANK) died 15th Nov 1914 aged 28
G.W. WYATT (GEORGE WILLIAM) died 10th April 1918 in Palestine aged 28.

 




The SECOND WORLD WAR 1939-1945
  H. AMES (HENRY EDWARD GEORGE Serjeant aged 26)
F.W. AXON (FRANK WILLIAM coy quartermaster serjeant aged 43)
C.J.BAILEY. (CLIFFORD JOHN aged 30)
E.S.BAKER (EDWARD SIDNEY L/corporal aged 27)
R.R. BALDWIN
(REGINALD RICHARD aged 35)
E.A.BARSBY
(ERIC ARTHUR Pilot, aged 26)
P.H. BECKETT
(PERCY HERBERT aged 26)
R.C. BENTLEY (not found)
J. BOWDEN (not found)
R.C.J. BUSHEN ( REGINALD CHARLES JAMES aged 30)
R.J. BUSHEN (ROLAND JOHN aged 27)
A.J. CANE (ARTHUR JAMES aged 31)
C.D. CHANT ( CYRIL DINHAM aged 26)
J. CHAPMAN. (not found)
H.K. DANIEL (HERBERT KENNETH aged 32)
H.J. DAVIS
(poss. HERBERT JAMES aged 24)
M.D. DONATI (MARCUS DAVID AGED 25)
P.G. DOVELL (PHILLIP GEOFFREY aged 38)
T. ESCOTT (THOMAS aged 46 -Fireman, N.F.S. Shore Signaller, Minehead Lifeboat, on foreshore Blue Anchor)
A.J. EVANS (not found)
P.N. FLOYD (PHILIP NEVIL aged 21)
O.J. HALE (OWEN J. Homeguard)
R.H.J. HARRIS (REGINALD HENRY JOHN aged 23)
J.B. HARRISON (poss. JOHN BENJAMIN)
C.B. HAWKINS (GILBERT BRYAN aged 26)
M.H. HELLENS (MATTHEW HENRY aged 27)
G.W. HEWETT (GEORGE WILLIAM)


C.R. JACKSON
(CLIFFORD RAYMOND)
C.R. JENNINGS (not found)
M. JEWELL (MARCUS EDWARD aged 29)
F.E. KEMP (not found)
S.C. LANE (not found)
W.J. LONG (WILLIAM JAMES aged 33)
C. MARTIN
W.B. MURRAY (WALTER BRUCE aged 17 RN boy 1st class HMS Gloucester)
L.S. PASSMORE (LESLIE STUART aged 19 HMS Sultan)
S. PRISCOTT (SIDNEY aged 31)
H.J. PULSFORD (HENRY JOHN aged 27 HMS Gloucester)
F.E. REYNOLDS (poss. FREDERICK ERNEST aged 34)
C.O. SAGE (not found)
F.C. SAGE (FRANCIS CHARLES RN aged 19 HMS Lively)
W.E. SAMS (poss.WILLIAM EDWARD RN aged 37 HMS Drake)
V.D. SHEPPARD (VICTOR DAY aged 22)
J. SLADE (not found)
L.G. SLADE (LEWIS GEORGE RN. HMS President lll)
R.G. SUMMERS (ROBERT GEORGE aged 27)
A.S. THORNE (not found)
K.W. TOMPKINS (KENNETH WILLIAM aged 28)
R.S. TUDBALL (REGINALD SAMUEL aged 22)
L.A. VICKERY (LESLIE ARTHUR THOMAS)
F. VILE (FREDERICK DANIEL aged 34)
H.H. WILKINS (poss. HAROLD HERBERT aged 25)



 


 
NOT ON WAR MEMORIAL but on the MINEHEAD ROLL OF HONOUR listing names of those who joined
HIS MAJESTY'S FORCES from MINEHEAD and DIED FOR THEIR COUNTRY
 
  BOWDEN, HARRY RN reserve HMS 'Lyra'

wife: Mrs Bowden, Peter Street, Bradninch Cullumpton Devon
(from ancestry)

 

 
  LEATHER, Lieut. G. HMS 'Pathfinder'

Son of Mrs. S. L. Leather, of 18, Belvedere Grove, Wimbledon, London, and the late John Henry T Leather.

 
 

CHAPPELL, SIDNEY CHARLES Royal Fusiliers

 

 
  COLES, CREWE 2nd Lieut. 4th East Lancs.Reg.    
  ROMAN, WALTER OF BRIDGWATER no extra information  
       
 
Some of graves found in Minehead Cemetery
 
 
 
 
Minehead Cemetery
Lance Corp. Frederick George Reed
Charles Sainsbury Bagley
Petty Officer Thomas Charles Slade RN
   
 
       
 
In memory of fred burnett 1917
Captain James Wilson Pettinger RAMC died 1917