ALCOMBE SCHOOL REGISTER 1874 - 1894 |
|
|
|
|
Alcombe Boys School C.1890 George Mildon (Headmaster) Alice, his wife and two of
their daughters.
Kindly sent from New Zealand by his Gt.Grandson, Richard Mildon
|
|
NO |
NAME |
DATE OF BIRTH |
ADMISSION |
LEAVING |
|
1 |
William J. Watkins |
Feb.6th 1860 |
April 14th 1874 |
Dec. 18th 1874 |
|
2 |
Maurice M. Watkins |
Aug. 9th 1861 |
April 14th 1874 |
Dec. 18th 1874 |
|
3 |
Francis Watkins (Dunster Lodge) |
June 1863 |
April 14th 1874 |
Dec. 18th 1874 |
|
4 |
William G. Hole (Minehead) |
April 19th 1862 |
April 13th 1874 |
June 19th 1875 |
|
5 |
William Thristle (Minehead) |
Sept. 29th 1861 |
April 13th 1874 |
Dec. 17th 1875 |
|
6 |
Henry John Case |
March 2nd 1862 |
April 13th 1874 |
Dec. 17th 1875 |
|
7 |
Ernest Case |
Nov. 4th 1863 |
April 13th 1874 |
Dec. 17th 1875 |
|
8 |
Herbert R. Case (Withycombe) |
Dec. 29th 1865 |
April 13th 1874 |
June 14th 1878 |
|
9 |
John Sayer Preddy (Minehead) |
July 17th 1862 |
April 13th 1874 |
June 19th 1875 |
|
10 |
Ebenezer Culverwell (Dunster) |
Sept. 4th 1862 |
April 13th 1874 |
June 19th 1875 |
|
11 |
Henry F. Pearse (Minehead) |
Feb. 2nd 1861 |
April 27th 1874 |
Dec 18th 1874 |
|
12 |
William Risdon (Dunster) |
Nov.18th 1864 |
April 17th 1874 |
June 14th 1878 |
|
13 |
John Eames (Higher Hopcott) |
Oct. 6th 1865 |
April13th 1874 |
(blank) |
|
14 |
Edwin Routley (Dunster) |
Sept. 24th 1862 |
April 14th 1874 |
April 1st 1876 |
|
15 |
Mr. Izard - a private pupil preparing for civil service |
April 20th 1874 |
Dec 18th 1874 |
|
16 |
Charles Preddy (Minehead) |
July 15th 1865 |
July 20th 1874 |
June 16th 1876 |
|
17 |
Walter Graddon (Alcombe) |
Jan 5th 1865 |
July 20th 1874 |
Mar. 29th 1878 |
|
18 |
James Strong (Carhampton) |
Dec 4th 1861 |
July 20th 1874 |
June 14th 1878 |
|
19 |
Robert Merrick (W.B.Wydon) |
Jan 9th 1860 |
July 26th 1874 |
Oct. 3rd 1875 |
|
20 |
Walter Smith (Quay, Minehead) |
Dec.25th 1863 |
Oct.5th 1874 |
June 19th 1875 |
|
21 |
James Guard (Lower Hopcott) |
1856 |
Oct. 26th 1874 |
Dec. 18th 1874 |
|
22 |
James Ellis (Luccombe) |
March 19th 1859 |
Oct. 27th 1874 |
Dec. 17th 1875 |
|
23 |
Fred I Crockford (Cutcombe) |
July 1st 1863 |
Oct. 28th 1874 |
Dec. 17th 1875 |
|
24 |
Walter Crockford (Cutcombe) |
June 8th 1865 |
Oct. 28th 1874 |
April 1st 1876 |
|
25 |
Thomas Edbrooke (Minehead) |
Jan 10th 1863 |
Oct 5th 1874 |
April 1st 1876 |
|
26 |
Walter St.Geoge Ashe (Alcombe) |
1865 |
Oct 16th 1874 |
June 19th 1875 |
|
27 |
William Smith (Minehead) |
Aug 19th 1864 |
Jan 18th 1875 |
Dec 15th 1876 |
|
28 |
Tom Henson (Blue Anchor) |
1858 |
Jan 18th 1875 |
Mar. 6th 1875 |
|
29 |
Matthew Adams (Cutcombe) |
Feb. 7th 1861 |
Jan 20th 1875 |
June 19th 1875 |
|
30 |
John Edwards (Minehead) |
June 25th 1858 |
Feb 8th 1875 |
Feb 2nd 1875(thats what it says!) |
|
31 |
James Smith (Frog st. Minehead) |
April 1st 1864 |
April 5th 1875 |
Dec.21st 1877 |
|
32 |
Richard Holman (Minehead) |
Oct 9th 1868 |
April 5th 1875 |
blank |
|
33 |
Charles Albert Phillips (Minehead) |
Dec. 18th 1862 |
April 5th 1875 |
Mar. 29th 1877 |
|
34 |
James Hosegood (Williton) |
Dec. 30th 1866 |
April 5th 1875 |
Dec. 20th 1878 |
|
35 |
John Reed Burnett (minehead) |
Feb. 20th 1860 |
July 26th 1875 |
Oct 3rd 1875 |
|
36 |
Tom Uppington (Dunster) |
Sept. 11th 1865 |
July 26th 1875 |
Oct. 3rd 1879 |
|
37 |
Michael Hole (Alcombe) Private lessons |
blank |
June 14th 1875 |
July 29th 1875 |
|
38 |
Robert Heywood (Stoke Pero) |
May 27th 1859 |
Oct.5th 1875 |
June 16th 1876 |
|
39 |
Edward Henson (Blue Anchor) |
March 22nd 1863 |
Oct. 5th 1875 |
March 29th 1878 |
|
40 |
George Cook (Alcombe) |
Jan 12th 1864 |
Oct. 12th 1875 |
blank |
|
41 |
John Watts (Carhampton) |
July 5th 1863 |
Oct. 5th 1875 |
Dec.19th 1879 |
|
42 |
Frank Pulsford (Minehead) |
May 15th 1862 |
Jan 17th 1876 |
March 29th 1877 |
|
43 |
James Perkins (Porlock Weir) |
July 4th 1861 |
Jan 17th 1876 |
June 16th 1876 |
|
44 |
Charles Clapp (Gold street Tiverton) |
July 23rd 1865 |
Jan 17th 1876 |
March 28th 1879 |
|
45 |
Sidney Squire (Barton, Tiverton) |
Jan 24th 1859 |
Jan 18th 1876 |
June 16th 1876 |
|
46 |
William Bungey (Minehead) |
Nov. 4th 1865 |
Jan 18th 1876 |
Dec.19th 1879 |
|
47 |
John Wallace Kemp (Waterhouse, Exbridge) |
May 5th 1863 |
Jan. 19th 1876 |
Dec. 21st 1877 |
|
48 |
George Risdon (Golsoncott, Washford) |
Oct. 28th 1865 |
Jan 24th 1876 |
Dec. 20th 1878 |
|
49 |
Willie Chambers (Dunster) |
Nov. 29th 1867 |
April 3rd 1876 |
blank |
|
50 |
John D. Thomas (Carhampton) |
Oct. 10th 1866 |
May 15th 1876 |
Dec. 15th 1876 |
|
51 |
Willie Dinnicombe (Huntsham, Devon) |
March 2nd 1862 |
July 24th 1876 |
Dec. 21st 1877 |
|
52 |
Thomas Hole (Dunster) |
Oct. 8th 1863 |
Aug 21st 1876 |
March 29th 1877 |
|
53 |
John Passmore (Higher Town,Minehead) |
Sept.17th 1863 |
Oct.2nd 1876 |
June 15th 1877 |
|
54 |
George Sebright (Bowerhayes,Carhamton) |
July 30th 1862 |
Oct.22nd 1876 |
Oct.5th 1877 |
|
55 |
John O.Vickery (Alcombe) |
Jan 27th 1866 |
Nov 13th 1876 |
blank |
|
56 |
James V. Vickery |
Feb 14th 1868 |
Nov 13th 1876 |
blank |
|
57 |
Thomas Merrick (Wydon) |
Aug. 8th 1864 |
July 24th 1876 |
Sept.29th 1877 |
|
58 |
A. Henry Brice (Cheriton Fitzpane) |
Jan 4th 1862 |
Feb 5th 1877 |
June 15th 1877 |
|
59 |
Charles Smith (Dunster) |
March 20th 1863 |
Jan 15th 1877 |
June 15th 1877 |
|
60 |
Henry J. Pulsford (Minehead) |
Feb 28th 1866 |
Jan 16th 1877 |
blank |
|
61 |
Willie Phillips (Minehead) |
Oct. 1st 1865 |
April 3rd 1877 |
blank |
|
62 |
Charles Bryant (Alcombe) |
1854 |
April 3rd 1877 |
Dec. 21st 1877 |
|
63 |
James Grabham (Dunster) |
Jan 6th 1865 |
April 3rd 1877 |
Oct. 4th 1878 |
|
64 |
Robert Cook Berry (Aller Farm Carhampton) |
April 3rd 1863 |
July 23rd 1877 |
June 14th 1878 |
|
65 |
Albert Sebright (Bowerhayes) |
Aug. 17th 1864 |
July 23rd 1877 |
June 13th 1879 |
|
66 |
Frederick Bungey (Minehead) |
Jan 13th 1868 |
July 23rd 1877 |
blank |
|
67 |
Henry Pain (Curdon Hse., Williton) |
June 9th 1868 |
July 23rd 1877 |
blank |
|
68 |
Richard Case Johnson (Watchet) |
Sept. 21st 1863 |
Aug. 13th 1877 |
blank |
|
69 |
Frederick John Oatway (Sandhill) |
Oct. 21st 1868 |
Aug. 13th 1877 |
April 14th 1880 |
|
70 |
Charles Hayes (Combe Farm, Exford) |
Dec. 24th 1859 |
Oct.15th 1877 |
Mar. 22nd 1878 |
|
71 |
William Pearse (minehead) |
June 2nd 1865 |
Jan 21st 1878 |
blank |
|
72 |
Henry Eames (higher hopcott) |
Nov. 22nd 1869 |
Jan 21st 1878 |
blank |
|
73 |
Frederick Watts (Alcombe) |
July 14th 1864 |
April 1st 1878 |
blank |
|
74 |
Fenwick Stoate (minehead) |
Feb. 25th 1864 |
April 1st 1878 |
blank |
|
75 |
Reginald Evered (Putsham, Kilve) |
April 11th 1867 |
April 1st 1878 |
blank |
|
76 |
Charles Sparks (Minehead) a private pupil |
blank |
April 29th 1878 |
blank |
|
77 |
James Hill (Bratton) a private pupil reading for Civil Service |
July 23rd 1878 |
blank |
|
78 |
Willie Andrew (Monksilver) |
blank |
July 23rd 1878 |
blank |
|
79 |
Alfred Passmore (minehead) |
Oct. 11th 1866 |
July 23rd 1878 |
blank |
|
80 |
William Thorne (Dunster) |
May 17th 1863 |
Oct. 7th 1878 |
blank |
|
81 |
Robert Siderfin (East Quantoxhead) |
Jan 18th 1866 |
Oct. 7th 1878 |
blank |
|
82 |
Edward Timewell (Dunster) |
Feb. 14th 1866 |
Oct. 7th 1878 |
blank |
|
83 |
William Parr (Alcombe) |
Sep. 1st 1863 |
Jan 21st 1879 |
blank |
|
84 |
Thomas Edbrooke (Minehead) |
Jan. 1863 |
Jan 21st 1879 |
blank |
|
85 |
Henry Pearse (minehead) |
Feb. 1861 |
Jan 21st 1879 |
blank |
|
86 |
Samuel Ell (Dunster) |
Nov. 16th 1864 |
Jan 21st 1879 |
blank |
|
87 |
James Ell (Dunster) |
Dec. 1865 |
Jan 21st 1879 |
blank |
|
88 |
Ernest Case (Withycombe) |
Nov. 1863 |
Feb. 5th 1879 |
June 13th 1879 |
|
89 |
Frank Merrick (Wydon) |
Nov. 11th 1861 |
Jan. 27th 1879 |
blank |
|
90 |
Henry Merrick (Wydon) |
Oct. 9th 1865 |
Jan 27th 1879 |
blank |
|
91 |
Thomas Langdon (Knowle, Timberscombe) |
July 13th 1865 |
Mar. 31st 1879 |
blank |
|
92 |
Thomas Merrick (Wydon) |
Aug. 8th 1863 |
Mar. 31st 1879 |
June 13th 1879 |
|
93 |
Sidney Groves (Avil, Dunster) |
Nov. 2nd 1868 |
Mar. 31st 1879 |
blank |
|
94 |
James Edmonds (Alcombe) |
June 17th 1869 |
Jan 27th 1879 |
blank |
|
95 |
James Knight (Minehead) |
Jan. 6th 1865 |
Mar. 31st 1879 |
blank |
|
96 |
John Langdon (Timberscombe) |
Feb. 6th 1867 |
Mar. 31st 1879 |
blank |
|
97 |
John N. Pearse (minehead) |
1870 |
Mar. 24th 1879 |
blank |
|
98 |
Tom Harding (Dunster) |
Feb.22nd 1871 |
Mar. 31st 1879 |
blank |
|
99 |
Charles Rawle (Minehead) |
Aug. 23rd 1869 |
April 7th 1879 |
blank |
|
100 |
Frank Baker (Luxborough) |
Oct. 23rd 1863 |
May 5th 1879 |
blank |
|
101 |
William J. K. (V)errew (Minehead) |
Jan. 19th 1869 |
July 22nd 1879 |
blank |
|
102 |
Arthur Howe |
Mar.13th 1868 |
Sept.1st 1879 |
blank |
|
103 |
Thomas Webb (Carhampton) |
Sept.12th 1865 |
Oct.6th 1879 |
blank |
|
104 |
Walter Burnett (Minehead) |
Nov.30th 1865 |
Oct.6th 1879 |
blank |
|
105 |
Edward Groves (Minehead) |
May 12th 1866 |
Jan 20th 1880 |
blank |
|
106 |
Charles Preddy (Minehead) |
July 15th 1865 |
Jan 20th 1880 |
blank |
|
107 |
James Passmore (Minehead) |
Nov.11th 1865 |
Jan 20th 1880 |
blank |
|
108 |
George Risdon (Golsoncott) |
Oct.29th 1865 |
Jan 25th 1880 |
blank |
|
109 |
Charles Withycombe (Cambridge) |
July 28th 1868 |
July 29th 1880 |
blank |
|
110 |
Ernest Palmer (Minehead) |
July 28th 1871 |
July 29th 1880 |
blank |
|
111 |
George Eames (Wootton Courtnay) |
Oct. 25th 1866 |
Oct.4th 1880 |
blank |
|
112 |
Arthur Case (Withycombe) |
Oct.2nd 1869 |
Oct.4th 1880 |
blank |
|
113 |
James Holcombe (Bratton) |
Oct. blank |
Oct.4th 1880 |
blank |
|
114 |
Tom Badcock (Marshwood) |
Jan 23rd 1869 |
Jan. 1881 |
blank |
|
115 |
John Haddon (Stream, Williton) |
Aug.30th 1871 |
Jan. 1881 |
|
|
116 |
Sidney Haddon (ditto) |
May 15th 1873 |
Jan. 1881 |
|
|
117 |
Sidney Graddon (Minehead) |
Sept. 1872 |
|
|
|
118 |
Henry Goddard (Porlock Weir) |
Nov.3rd 1867 |
Jan 1881 |
|
|
119 |
Lavin Hamilton (minehead) * |
blank |
Mar.28th 1881 |
looks like Lavin-LDS show him as Labin |
|
120 |
Percy Hamilton (minehead) |
blank |
Mar.28th 1881 |
|
|
121 |
Ernest Durham (Dunster) |
Dec.29th 1868/9 |
Mar.28th 1881 |
|
|
122 |
John G. Rawle (Kilton, Bridgwater) |
Dec.21st 1864 |
May 2nd 1881 |
|
|
123 |
George Milton (Yard Mills, Williton) |
Sep.12th 1868 |
May 2nd 1881 |
|
|
124 |
Reginald Fry (Sandyford) |
Nov.1868 |
July 25th 1881 |
|
|
125 |
Richard Fry (Glasgow) |
Feb 16th 1871 |
July 25th 1881 |
|
|
126 |
Reginald S. Thorne (The Priory, Dunster) |
Feb.27th 1866 |
Sept.12th 1881 |
|
|
127 |
Alexander Sebright (Bowerhayes) |
Oct.30th 1867 |
Sept.12th 1881 |
|
|
128 |
Francis Squire (East Barton, Tiverton) |
Jan.26th 1867 |
Sept.12th 1881 |
|
|
129 |
Richard Langdon (The Lodge, Timberscombe) |
June 6th 1869 |
Sept.12th 1881 |
|
|
130 |
Herbert Edward Thorne (Wibble,Williton) |
March 10th 1870 |
Sept.12th 1881 |
|
|
131 |
Robert Ford (Swain St.Watchet) |
May 4th 1868 |
Sept.12th 1881 |
|
|
132 |
Richard Giles Thorne (Alcombe) |
Nov.26th 1872 |
Sept.12th 1881 |
|
|
133 |
Joseph William Shrives (Minehead) |
Feb.26th 1871 |
Nov.1881 |
|
|
134 |
Arthur Charles Condon (Porlock) |
Jan.31st 1871 |
Jan 17th 1882 |
|
|
135 |
John E. Strong (Carhampton) |
Dec.1871 |
Jan 17th 1882 |
|
|
136 |
Herbert Eames (Hopcott) |
Nov.2nd 1871 |
Jan 17th 1882 |
|
|
137 |
Robert Preddy (Minehead) |
Nov.3rd 1867 |
April 24th 1882 |
|
|
138 |
Harry Herbert Phillips (Minehead) |
Aug.21st 1870 |
April 24th 1882 |
|
|
139 |
Albert Edward Merrick (Wydon) |
March 19th 1869 |
April 24th 1882 |
|
|
140 |
William Henry Eames (Ford, Wootton Courtney) |
June 21st 1869 |
April 24th 1882 |
|
|
141 |
Albert Francis Godddard (Porlock Weir) |
Jan.3rd 1870 |
April 24th 1882 |
|
|
142 |
Ernest Preddy (Minehead) |
Aug.13th 1870 |
April 24th 1882 |
|
|
143 |
William Sloman (Minehead) |
Feb.3rd 1871 |
April 24th 1882 |
|
|
144 |
Bertie Boddy ( Minehead) |
Jan.6th 1874 |
Sept.12th 1882 |
|
|
145 |
Robert Marley (Minehead) |
Dec.2nd 1868 |
Sept.12th 1882 |
|
|
146 |
Lavin Hamilton (Minehead) * |
July 31st 1869 |
Jan 23rd 1883 |
two of them? |
|
147 |
Fred C. Tucker (Exford) |
July 2nd 1871 |
Jan 23rd 1883 |
|
|
148 |
Henry Sloman (Minehead0 |
July 31st 1869 |
Jan 23rd 1883 |
|
|
149 |
William Haddon (Stream, Williton) |
Oct. 13th 1875 |
Jan 23rd 1883 |
|
|
150 |
William Tarr (Minehead) |
May 28th 1869 |
Mar.5th 1883 |
|
|
151 |
Ernest Squirl (The Hall, Dunster) |
private pupil |
|
|
|
152 |
Fred Matthews (Babbacombe) |
Feb.22nd 1868 |
May 8th 1883 |
|
|
153 |
Charles Durie (Sampford Brett) |
June 2nd 1872 |
May 8th 1883 |
|
|
154 |
Thomas Baker (Sentry Farm, Exminster) |
Sep.10th 1871 |
May 8th 1883 |
|
|
155 |
Robert Clark (Dunster) |
Feb 13th 1871 |
May 8th 1883 |
|
|
156 |
William Henry Langdon (Minehead) |
Jan 3rd 1873 |
May 8th 1883
|
|
|
157 |
A.N.Hall (late Knowle Hse Timberscombe |
private pupil |
|
|
|
158 |
J.V.Baker (Brendon Hill) |
Sept 24th 1869 |
Sept 18th 1883 |
|
|
159 |
Edward Chambers (Dunster) |
April 11th 1872 |
Sept 18th 1883 |
|
|
160 |
Edward W. Darby (Liscombe, Dulverton) |
April 7th 1873 |
Sept 18th 1883 |
|
|
161 |
Robert Howe (minehead) |
Sep 24th 1870 |
Sept 18th 1883 |
|
|
162 |
William Howe (Minehead) |
1873 |
Sept 18th 1883 |
|
|
163 |
Ralph Deggan (Dunster) |
May 7th 1871 |
Sept 18th 1883 |
|
|
164 |
William Floyd (Leigh Farm, Porlock) |
Aug.15th 1873 |
Sept 18th 1883 |
|
|
165 |
Albert Greenslade (Collumpton) |
March 3rd 1870 |
Sept 18th 1883 |
|
|
166 |
Richard Hill (Lydeard st.Lawrence) |
Dec. 1st 1868 |
Sept 18th 1883 |
|
|
167 |
Harold Burnett (Stogumber) |
June 14th 1870 |
Sept 18th 1883 |
|
|
168 |
Arthur Edward Windsor (Carhampton) |
blank 1874 |
Oct.15th 1883 |
|
|
169 |
Charles Lewis Windsor (Carhampton) |
blank 1875 |
Oct 15th 1883 |
|
|
170 |
Edward Boucher (Jews' house Wiveliscombe) |
blank |
Jan 28th 1884 |
|
|
171 |
Albert James Phillips (Minehead) |
Nov.18th 1870 |
Jan. 22nd 1884 |
|
|
172 |
Christopher Stevens (Upton,Wiveliscombe |
May 20th 1871 |
Jan. 22nd 1884 |
|
|
173 |
William Martin (Quay, Minehead) |
March 1871 |
Jan. 22nd 1884 |
|
|
174 |
John Hagley (Gupworthy) |
Oct. 1873 |
Jan. 22nd 1884 |
|
|
175 |
Edgar Case (Withycombe) |
Feb. 1873 |
Jan. 22nd 1884 |
|
|
176 |
Alfred Adams (Horner) |
March 1873 |
Jan. 22nd 1884 |
|
|
177 |
Henry Squire (East Barton) |
blank |
Jan. 22nd 1884 |
|
|
178 |
Henry Passmore (Minehead) |
Aug.6th 1872 |
Mar 10th 1884 |
|
|
179 |
John Pring (Winsford) |
Oct.10th 1869 |
April 29th 1884 |
|
|
180 |
Benjamin Escott (Cutcombe) |
June 13th 1870 |
April 29th 1884 |
|
|
181 |
Percy Badcock (Marshwood) |
Feb 5th 1873 |
April 29th 1884 |
|
|
182 |
William Baker (Exminster) |
Jan 21st 1876 |
April 29th 1884 |
|
|
183 |
Sidney Langdon (Alcombe) |
Oct.28th 1873 |
April 29th 1884 |
|
|
184 |
Frank Sully (Monksilver) |
Dec.12th 1871 |
May 6th 1884 |
|
|
185 |
R.F.Reed (Newport Launceston) |
June 16th 1869 |
Aug. 5th 1884 |
|
|
186 |
Ernest Phillips (Minehead) |
Dec 20th 1872 |
Aug. 5th 1884 |
|
|
187 |
John C. Badcock (Binham) |
Feb.4th 1875 |
Aug. 5th 1884 |
|
|
188 |
Arthur Oatway (Leigh Barton) |
Mar 29th 1872 |
Sep. 16th 1884 |
|
|
189 |
George Heywood (Gt.Nurcombe,Winsford) |
1870 |
Sep. 16th 1884 |
|
|
190 |
Fred Heywood (ditto) |
July 13th 1871 |
Sep. 16th 1884 |
|
|
191 |
Edward Crockford (Hawtington) |
July 30th 1871 |
Sep. 16th 1884 |
|
|
192 |
James Crockford (Hawkwell) |
April 10th 1871 |
Sep. 16th 1884 |
|
|
193 |
Francis Watkins (Alcombe) |
Dec.9th 1871 |
Sep. 16th 1884 |
|
|
194 |
Montegue Clarke (Alcombe) |
Feb. 22nd 1872 |
Aug. 5th 1884 |
|
|
195 |
Fred Langdon (Minehead) |
Nov. 9th 1874 |
Aug 5th 1884 |
|
|
196 |
John Cogan (Doddington Hall) |
July - blank |
Nov. 8th 1884 |
|
|
197 |
Cyril Cogan (ditto) |
June 16th 1873 |
Nov. 8th 1884 |
|
|
198 |
Charles Hooper (Periton) |
blank |
Nov 8th 1884 |
|
|
199 |
William Henry Lettey (Dunster) |
Dec. 9th 1871 |
Jan 26th 1885 |
|
|
200 |
Harold Incledon Webber (St.Brannocks, Braunton) |
Dec. 14th 1869 |
Jan 26th 1885 |
|
|
201 |
John W. Turner Dauncey (Bishops Lydeard) |
Feb. 10th 1874 |
May 4th 1885 |
|
|
202 |
George Charles Dauncey (ditto) |
Dec. 15th 1877 |
May 4th 1885 |
|
|
203 |
Alex Matthews (Babbacombe) |
June 31st 1871 |
May 4th 1885 |
|
|
203b |
Arthur H. Gliddon (Williton) |
Oct. 15th 1876 |
May 4th 1885 |
|
|
204 |
Walter Woolcott (minehead) |
May 26th 1874 |
May 12th 1885 |
|
|
205 |
Herbert Henry Woolcott (Minehead) |
April 1876 |
May 12th 1885 |
|
|
206 |
Willie Boddy (Minehead) |
July 16th 1876 |
May 18th 1885 |
|
|
207 |
Sidney Phillips (Minehead) |
Nov. 22nd 1875 |
May 26th 1885 |
|
|
208 |
Archiebald Staddon (Minehead) |
Dec. 27th 1875 |
May 26th 1885 |
|
|
209 |
Williamk Pring (Winsford) |
Dec. 14th 1871 |
May 26th 1885 |
|
|
210 |
George Huggins (Winsford) |
July 4th 1873 |
Sept.14th 1885 |
|
|
211 |
Robert Reginald Aitken (Banbury) |
Mo?. 7th 1876 |
Sept.14th 1885 |
note about Jamaica |
|
212 |
Edgar Norris (Watchet) |
Nov.25th 1870 |
Oct. 4th 1885 |
|
|
213 |
Saunders A. Hake (Ottery St.Mary) |
Jan. 21st 1874 |
Jan. 19th 1886 |
|
|
214 |
Reginald J. Bond (Minehead) |
Aug. 9th 1875 |
Jan. 19th 1886 |
|
|
215 |
John Dillon (Old Cleeve) |
Oct. 27th 1874 |
Jan. 19th 1886 |
|
|
216 |
William Slade (Higher Town, Minehead) |
blank |
Jan. 19th 1886 |
|
|
217 |
William Oxenbury (Dunster) |
April 1st 1875 |
Jan. 19th 1886 |
|
|
218 |
James Vinter (Kilve) |
June 19th 1877 |
June 21st 1886 |
|
|
219 |
Charles Ayre (Witheridge) |
April 26th 1871 |
Sept.27th 1886 |
|
|
220 |
Charles Godfrey Sargent |
Dec. 17th 1877 |
Sept.27th 1886 |
5 Fore St. Taunton |
|
221 |
Walter J. Townsend (Timberscombe) |
blank |
Jan. 24th 1887 |
|
|
222 |
John Beamer (Roadwater) |
blank |
Jan. 24th 1887 |
|
|
223 |
Frank Baker (Exminster) |
blank |
Jan. 24th 1887 |
|
|
224 |
William Henry Neades (Minehead) |
blank |
Jan. 24th 1887 |
|
|
225 |
Horace Perkins (minehead) |
blank |
Jan. 24th 1887 |
|
|
226 |
Alfred Ley (Swansea) |
blank |
May 9th 1887 |
|
|
227 |
William Bond (Dunster) |
Jan. 28th 1876 |
May 9th 1887 |
|
|
228 |
Walter Long (Dunster) |
Dec.3rd 1874 |
May 9th 1887 |
|
|
229 |
William G. Bagley (Minehead) |
Nov. 24th 1878 |
May 9th 1887 |
|
|
230 |
John W. Ridler (Minehead) |
Sept. 18th 1878 |
May 9th 1887 |
|
|
231 |
J. Kent Ridler (Minehead) |
Mar. 16th 1880 |
May 9th 1887 |
|
|
232 |
Percy G. Mildon (Alcombe) |
June 5th 1879 |
May 9th 1887 |
|
|
233 |
Edward Batting (minehead) |
July 1879 |
Sept.19th 1887 |
|
|
234 |
Arthur Willis (Minehead) |
April 27th 1876 |
Sept.19th 1887 |
|
|
235 |
Clifford Morse (Watchet) |
Jan. 29th 1874 |
Sept.19th 1887 |
|
|
236 |
Horace Gliddon (Williton) |
Jan. 8th 1876 |
Jan23rd 1888 |
|
|
237 |
Rowland Hill (Dunster) |
June 187 |
Jan23rd 1888 |
|
|
238 |
Francis Middleton (Williton) |
April 6th 1876 |
Jan23rd 1888 |
|
|
239 |
James Hooper (Periton, minehead) |
Oct.8th 1873 |
Jan23rd 1888 |
|
|
240 |
Harold Jefferries (Dunster) |
May 3rd 1875 |
Feb. 8th 1888 |
|
|
241 |
Charles Tarr (Luxborough) |
1872 |
Mar. 26th 1888 |
|
|
242 |
Oscar Baker (luxborough) |
Mar.3rd 1873 |
May 8th 1888 |
|
|
243 |
Frank Beamer (Roadwater) |
Feb 15th 1875 |
May 8th 1888 |
|
|
244 |
Archibald Norris (Whitehall, Watchet) |
April.27th 1874 |
May 8th 1888 |
|
|
245 |
George Strong (Watchet) |
blank |
May 8th 1888 |
|
|
246 |
Frank Evered (Kilve) |
Feb. 21st 1876 |
June 19th 1888 |
|
|
247 |
William James Wright (Exton) |
Dec. 1872 |
Sept.17th 1888 |
|
|
248 |
Tom Pring (Winsford) |
Mar. 12th 1876 |
Sept.17th 1888 |
|
|
249 |
William Townsend (Harwood,Timberscombe) |
Feb.2nd 1875 |
Sept.17th 1888 |
|
|
250 |
Harry Clement (Halsway Manor,Crowcombe) |
May 1874 |
Sept.17th 1888 |
|
|
251 |
Charles Herbert Summerhayes (Kilve) |
Aug.23rd 1874 |
Sept.17th 1888 |
|
|
252 |
Frank Risdon (Golsoncott) |
Aug.25th 1876 |
Sept.17th 1888 |
|
|
253 |
Walter W. Snell (Swain st. Watchet) |
Sep.8th 1875 |
Jan.22nd 1889 |
|
|
254 |
John Stoate (2 Sea View, Watchet) |
Dec.14th 1875 |
Jan.22nd 1889 |
|
|
255 |
Richard Norris (Whitehall,Watchet) |
Dec.8th 1875 |
Jan.22nd 1889 |
|
|
256 |
Arthur Pearl (Quay, Minehead) |
Mar.21st 1876 |
Jan.22nd 1889 |
|
|
257 |
Joseph Stenner (Allerford) |
Jan.15th 1876 |
May 7th 1889
|
|
|
258 |
Samuel Escott (Budleigh Hill) |
April 20th 1876 |
May 7th 1889 |
|
|
259 |
Jesse Crocker (Red Lion, Minehead) |
Nov.10th 1874 |
May 7th 1889 |
|
|
260 |
Henry Eames (Dunster) |
Aug.4th 1876 |
May 7th 1889 |
|
|
261 |
George Rawle (Quantoxhead) |
Mar.25th1875 |
May 7th 1889 |
|
|
262 |
Reginald Floyd (Minehead) |
Jan 8th 18 ? |
May 7th 1889 |
|
|
263 |
Stanley Floyd (Minehead) |
Jan.4th 1881 |
May 7th 1889 |
|
|
264 |
Charles Merry (Kilve) |
Mar.11th 1875 |
May 7th 1889 |
|
|
265 |
Richard Tucker (Cutcombe) |
April 1874 |
Sept.13th 1889 |
|
|
266 |
Walter R. Hunt (Minehead) |
Mar.15th 1877 |
Sept.13th 1889 |
|
|
267 |
Walter J. Ludlow (Alcombe) |
Aug.23rd 1881 |
Sept.13th 1889 |
|
|
268 |
Albert Date (Baggearnhuish) |
Feb. 6th 1877 |
Jan. 20th 1890 |
Nettlecombe -father Thomas a farmer |
|
269 |
Edwin James Lovelace (Burrow,Wootton Courtnay) |
Nov. 5th 1876 |
Jan. 20th 1890 |
|
|
270 |
John Perkins (West Porlock) |
Aug. 1st 1876 |
Jan. 20th 1890 |
|
|
271 |
R.J.Vicary (Carhampton) |
Jan 14th 1877 |
Jan. 20th 1890 |
|
|
272 |
Arthur Brown (Parade, Minehead) |
Nov.22nd 1880 |
May 6th 1890 |
|
|
273 |
Regie Boddy (Parade, Minehead) |
Nov.8th 1879 |
May 6th 1890 |
|
|
274 |
Walter Batting (minehead) |
Oct. 1882 |
May 6th 1890 |
|
|
275 |
Edmund Pearse (Parade, Minehead) |
Sept.3rd 1880 |
May 6th 1890 |
|
|
276 |
James Stoate (Watchet) |
March 1880 |
May 6th 1890 |
|
|
277 |
John Gliddon (Williton) |
June 9th 1881 |
May 6th 1890 |
|
|
278 |
Maurice G. Baker (Luxborough) |
Jan.10th 1876 |
May 6th 1890 |
|
|
279 |
Harry G. Tarr (Luxborough) |
Mar.1st 1875 |
May 6th 1890 |
|
|
280 |
George Gooding (Ranscombe) |
July 29th 1877 |
May 6th 1890 |
|
|
281 |
Frank Kingsbury (Weacombe,Bicknoller |
Feb.22nd 1877 |
May 6th 1890 |
|
|
282 |
Frank Wood (Woodcombe) |
Jan. 27th 1874 |
Sept.16th 1890 |
|
|
283 |
Herbert Matthews (Babbacombe) |
May 21st 1876 |
Sept.16th 1890 |
|
|
284 |
Robert Sully (Roadwater) |
Sept.15th 1877 |
Sept.16th 1890 |
|
|
285 |
Percy E. Snell (Watchet) |
Feb.11th 1878 |
Sept.16th 1890 |
|
|
286 |
Robert Cox (High st.Wiveliscombe) |
Feb.22nd1877 |
Sept.16th 1890 |
|
|
287 |
Louis Thorne (Stowey Farm) |
Dec.8th 1876 |
Sept.16th 1890 |
|
|
288 |
George Roberts (Kensington, London) |
Aug.20th 1880 |
Sept.16th 1890 |
|
|
289 |
James E. Shrives (Minehead) |
April 21st 1878 |
Sept.16th 1890 |
|
|
290 |
Francis L. Wood (Dunster) |
Mar. 14th 1879 |
Sept.16th 1890 |
|
|
291 |
Mizpah Joseph Bagley (Minehead) |
Dec.9th 1880 |
Sept.16th 1890 |
|
|
292 |
Herbert Adams (Hill Farm, Exford) |
Oct.16th 1875 |
Jan. 20th 1891 |
|
|
293 |
James Tucker (Cutthorne, Cutcombe) |
April 18th 1876 |
Jan. 20th 1891 |
|
|
294 |
John Tucker (ditto) |
Mar. 7th 1878 |
Jan. 20th 1891 |
|
|
295 |
John Yandle (Duvale, Bampton) |
June 14th 1876 |
Jan. 20th 1891 |
|
|
296 |
William Lettey (Dunster) |
blank |
Jan. 20th 1891 |
|
|
297 |
Andrew Willis (Minehead) |
Nov. 29th 1877 |
Jan. 20th 1891 |
|
|
298 |
Harold Langdon (Minehead) |
March 1st 1881 |
Jan. 20th 1891 |
birth might be 1882 |
|
299 |
John Roberts (Kensington, London) |
Dec.31st 1883 |
May 5th 1891 |
|
|
300 |
Walter Tucker (Rocks, Exford) |
Feb.6th 1880 |
May 5th 1891 |
|
|
301 |
William Wood (Cutcombe) |
Dec. 14th 1877 |
Sept. 1891 |
|
|
302 |
Herbert Green (Capton, Williton) |
Jan. 26th 1881 |
Sept. 1891 |
|
|
303 |
Hendebourk Glyde Evans (Minehead) |
Aug. 1884 |
Sept. 1891 |
|
|
304 |
Frank Ludlow (Alcombe) |
Aug. 10th 1885 |
Jan. 18th 1892 |
|
|
305 |
Ernest Penny (Minehead) |
Feb. 10th 1882 |
Jan. 18th 1892 |
|
|
306 |
Walter Floyd (Minehead) |
Dec. 29th 1881 |
Jan. 18th 1892 |
|
|
307 |
Walter Giles (Market place,Somerton) |
June 21st 1878 |
Jan. 18th 1892 |
|
|
308 |
George Thorne (Stowey Farm,Timberscombe) |
Mar.1st 1879 |
May 1892 |
|
|
309 |
James D. Davis (Myrtle Cott. Watchet) |
Jan. 28th 1877 |
May 1892 |
|
|
310 |
Percy J. Staddon (Friday St. Minehead) |
April 1881 |
May 1892 |
|
|
311 |
Guy Batting (The Avenue,Minehead) |
Nov. 5th 1885 |
May 1892 |
died 12th 1941 ARP warden |
|
312 |
Tom Gooding (Ranscombe) |
Oct.21st 1878 |
May 1892 |
|
|
313 |
Frederick Clatworthy (Croydon,Timberscombe) |
May 28th 1878 |
Sept.13th 1892 |
|
|
314 |
Walter Allen (7 Portland Terr.Watchet) |
Feb.21st 1879 |
Sept.13th 1892 |
|
|
315 |
William Hayes (Withiel Farm,Withiel Florey,Timberscombe |
July 10th 1878 |
Sept.13th 1892 |
|
|
316 |
Walter F. Merson (Doniford, Watchet) |
Dec.21st 1880 |
Sept.13th 1892 |
|
|
317 |
Daniel Hagley (Grenada) |
Sept. 1883 |
Nov. 8th 1892 |
|
|
318 |
Thomas N. Hagley (Grenada) |
Sept. 1885 |
Nov. 8th 1892 |
|
|
319 |
Henry Albert Burton,The terrace,Alcombe |
Feb. 28th 1882 |
Nov. 8th 1892 |
|
|
320 |
Wilfred Sully (Roadwater) |
April 13th 1879 |
Jan. 23rd 1893 |
|
|
321 |
Oliver Watts (Alcombe) |
Dec. 6th 1880 |
Jan. 23rd 1893 |
|
|
322 |
Amor Lovelace (Alcombe) |
June 30th 1881 |
Jan. 23rd 1893 |
|
|
323 |
Thomas Lovelace (ditto) |
April 5th 1886 |
Jan. 23rd 1893 |
|
|
324 |
Sidney Tucker (Rocks, Exford) |
June 22nd 1882 |
Jan. 23rd 1893 |
|
|
325 |
James Hayes (Withiel Florey) |
Aug.23rd 1880 |
Sept. 18th 1893 |
|
|
326 |
Richard Hawkes (Dunster) |
April 2nd 1881 |
Sept. 18th 1893 |
|
|
327 |
Herbert Ludlow Davis (Dunster) |
March 1887 |
Sept.18th 1893 |
|
|
328 |
Reginald Evans (Newport, Wales) |
July 20th 1879 |
Sept. 18th 1893 |
|
|
329 |
Leonard Boddy (Minehead) |
July 16th 1885 |
May 9th 1893 |
|
|
330 |
Walter Rawle (Quantoxhead) |
Nov. 13th 1880 |
Jan.15th 1894 |
|
|
331 |
Edgar Norman (Wheddon Cross) |
Oct. 26th 1881 |
Jan.15th 1894 |
|
|
332 |
W. Willis (Minehead) |
blank |
Jan.15th 1894 |
|
|
333 |
William Stoate (Torre, Washford) |
Sept. 3rd 1883 |
May 7th 1894 |
|
|
334 |
Henry James Kingsbury (Weacombe |
Oct. 26th 1880 |
May 7th 1894 |
|
|
335 |
William Henry Roberts (Barkstone Gdns) |
July 6th 1885 |
May 7th 1894 |
|
|
336 |
Hubert G. Brown (Minehead) |
Oct. 9th 1885 |
May 7th 1894 |
|
|
|
|
THE
GEORGE MILDON ALCOMBE SCHOOL
1890
Roll mouse over to see how it looks today |
|
|
|