LOCAL GROUPS AND SCHOOLS - MINEHEAD-ONLINE.COM
 
  HOME    
 
   
     
 
 
Minehead Scouts 1950's
Back row, L-R, Paddy Woolgrove,Michael Long,Chris Murphey, Geoff Larcombe,
Roger Evans, Brian Westcott, Mike Thorne, Peter Yeandle
Front row, Ron Blundel, Buck Wright, ?
more information about Scouts can be seen here
   
Minehead Cubs 1950's - Back row Mr. Parkinson
Front row L-R Tommy Mc Guinness, Stephen O’Leary, Richard Slade,
Michaell Bourgeois?, Paul Askew,
2nd row L-R ? , ? , ? , Peter Burgess, ? , Julian Maitland-Walker,
3rd row L-R ? , ? , ? ,Paul Elston, John White, ? , Alex McGuinness,
Barney Leith, ? ,
     
 
St Teresa School 1956
 
 
 
 
Row from    1956 pupils of St.Teresa's 1956 - 
picture the front number from the LEFT
1 5 2    Margaret Melhuish
1 5 4    June Morris
1 5 5    Pat Perkins
1 5 9    Valerie Pickett
1 1 4    Joan McGuinness
1 2 1    Kevin Mozely
1 4 2    Marilyn Hole
1 4 3    Jane Wyatt
1 6 3    Jacqueline Peck
1 6 4    Carol Puttock ?
Row from
   1956 pupils of St.Teresa's 1956 - 
picture
the front
number
from the LEFT
2 3 5    Carmel Caulfield-Smith
2 4 3    Anne Blagdon
2 4 5    Sylvia Batley-Plant
2 1 2    Vanessa Clegg
2 2 9    Tony ? Peck
2 2 12    Arnold Daniels
2 3 3    Gillian ? Hickey?
2 4 1    Elizabeth Organ
2 6 1    Pamela Rhodes
2 6 2    Pat Morris
2 6 3    Sarah Brewer
2 6 4    Pat McGuinness
 
 
 
 
   1956 pupils of St.Teresa's 1956 - 
picture row number from the LEFT
3 3 7    Stella Locke
3 4 4    Brenda Langdon
3 4 5    Jeanette Hunt
3 4 7    Daphne Stradling
3 4 8    Josaphine Rudd
3 5 10    Beryl Taylor
3 6 1    Judy Rudd
3 2 10    Kevin Margison
3 2 1    Arnold Daniels
3 2 4    Graham Merson
3 2 5    John Burgess
3 2 8    Kenneth Bosley
3 5 6    Mary McGuinness ?
3 3 9    Gillian ? Hickey?
   1956 pupils of St.Teresa's 1956 - 
picture row number from the LEFT
4 3 2    Gillian ? Hickey?
4 4 10    Delia Blackmoor
4 4 11    Daphne Bowman
4 4 12    Pauline Flynn
4 1 7    Margaret Redfern
4 2 5    Tommy McGuinness
4 2 6    Barney Leith
4 2 11    Alex McGuinness
4 2 12    Paul Askew or Arnold Daniels
4 3 9    Ann O'Leary
4 4 10    Delia Blackmore
4 4 11    ?  Maitland-Walker
4 4 6    Trudie Lock
4 5 11    ?  Moore
4 5 10    Christine Mozeley
4 5 9    Christine Gilman
4 6 2    Beryl Taylor
4 7 8    Les Pathy
4 2 2    Kevin Margison
 
 
 
 
   1956 pupils of St.Teresa's 1956 - 
picture row number from the LEFT
5 4 14    Caroline Clegg
5 4 1    Trudy Lock
5 4 2    Susan Attwell
5 4 5    Delia Blackmoor
5 4 6    Daphne Bowman
5 4 7    Pauline Flynn
5 4 2    Susan Attwell
5 2 10    Anthony White
5 2 8    Michael Bourgeois
5 2 7    Paul Askew
5 2 6    Alex McGuinness
5 3 9    Monica Cook
5 6 11    Tommy Guilfoil?
5 5 4 Christine Gilman
5 5 5 Christine Mozeley
 
 
St Teresa School 1954
 
 
 
       
 
 
       
 
 
       
 
 
     
     
 
MINEHEAD SECONDARY MODERN SCHOOL 1958
 
 
       
 
 
       
 
 
       
 
MINEHEAD SECONDARY MODERN SCHOOL 1958
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
       
 
 
 

Higher Town Junior School 1951 - teacher Mr Jones
Children aged 10

Back row: Roger Pugsley, Bruce Doney, Micheal Webber, David Staddon, Teddy Baker, Michael Thorne
Keith ?
2nd row from back: Phillip Saunders, Richard ? Brian Westcott, Arnold Meeds Sidney Dunscombe, Micheal Long
3rd row from back: Diane Webster, Marion Mahoney, Daphne Stradling, June Chittenden, Pauline James, Jean Phipps, Richard ?
Front row: Tony Long? Yvonne Farmer, Janet Graddon, June Haynes, Peter Yeandle
any name or corrections to add? please email me: merlins7835@aol.com


Higher Town Junior School 1949 - teacher Mr Bulpin
Children aged 11

Back row: Tony Chapman, David Parry, David Cooksley, Raymond Needs, Geoffrey Griffiths, George & Gerald Graddon, Dennis Cooksley, Raymond Baker, Colin Clatworthy.
2nd row from back: Frank Meads, Ronald Tapp, Shirley Price, Edna Jones, Margaret Howe, Noreen Rawle, Cynthia Martin, Caroline Giddens, Noreen Phippin, Elizabeth Prescott, Valerie Webber, Leslie Allan, Stuart Davey.
3rd row from back: Edward Dyer, Kennet Wright, Denise Parsons, Janet Thresher, Marion Jewel, Howard Hughes, Mr Bulpin, Nigel Bishop, Stuart Miller, David James, Patrick ?.
Tony Calloway.
Front row: Shirley Saunders, Sylvia Pearce, Freda Bevis, Monica Davis, Peggy Long, Patricia Loosestrife, John Brennen.
(Sorry for blurred photo)


 
 
 
 
Higher Town School Minehead c.1940's Mrs Arnold, head, 2nd from front rhs
Higher town school, top of Holloway.
Back row, Mr Jones, Mr Jackson, Mrs Jones, Mr Perkins and Mr Webber.
Mrs Arnold centre front. I dont know the names of the two female teachers.
 
 
 
 
MINEHEAD COUNTY SCHOOL C.1944 (NOW THE MIDDLE SCHOOL)
 
  more school pics on page 10
 
HOMETOP OF PAGE